Emu Oil
Original Purpose or Use:Used by Australian aboriginals for its healing properties. FDA Approved?N/A (emu oil is not a drug) Scientific Results:Unknown Observed Results:Reduced irritation and elimation of inflammation. Possibly involved in thickening existing hair. Notes:Emu oil is a natural product derived from the emu (a bird from Australia). It has been shown to have wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains the fatty acid oleic acid and also helps with absorption of other products into the skin. I use emu oil after applying Xandrox with Retin-A to alleviate the irritation. I also mix a few drops (about 4 small drops) of it with whichever shampoo I am using when I wash my hair. It makes a great conditioner and leaves the scalp feeling really healthy long after I shampoo. Also, it seems to add considerable volume to hair. Side Effects:None. Editor's Rating:5/5 Gender:Both Approximate Price: ~20 (US) for a 60ml bottle How to get it:You can find emu oil and other products derived from emu oil at most health food stores. You can also order it online from several locations. One location is www.longviewfarms.com. You can also purchase it from the makers of Folligen, the Skin Biology company, www.skinbio.com.
Related Abstracts and Articles:
Hair Loss Treatments
|